Oscar

 

Best Picture

  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Guillermo del Toro-The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig-Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh-Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan-Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele-Get Out

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet-Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis-Phantom Thread
  • James Franco-The Disaster Artist
  • Gary Oldman-Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington-Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins-The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand-Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie-I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan-Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep-The Post

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe-The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer-Call Me By Your Name
  • Woody Harrelson-Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins-The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell-Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige-Mudbound
  • Hong Chau-Downsizing
  • Holly Hunter-The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney-I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf-Lady Bird

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound
  • Wonder

Best Animated Film

  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Best Documentary Feature

  • City of Ghosts
  • Faces Places
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth To Power
  • Jane
  • Strong Island

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • Foxtrot
  • In The Fade
  • Loveless
  • The Square

Best Documentary Short

  • 116 Cameras
  • Alone
  • Heroin(e)
  • Ten Meter Tower
  • Traffic Stop 

Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • Facing Mecca
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Witnesses

Best Animated Short

  • Dear Basketball
  • Fox and the Whale
  • In a Heartbeat
  • Life Smartphone
  • Lou

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi

Best Original Song

  • Evermore-Beauty and the Beast
  • I Don’t Want To Live Forever-Fifty Shades Darker
  • Mystery of Love-Call Me By Your Name
  • Remember Me-Coco
  • This is Me-The Greatest Showman

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Detroit
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi

Best Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Wonder 

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Get Out
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

 Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
  • War of the Planet of the Apes

To see a full list of the Contenders, click one of the links below:

Best Picture

Best Director

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Animated Feature

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Short Film

Best Animated Short

Best Live Action Short

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Production Design

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Best Film Editing

Best Visual Effects