28th Critics Choice Awards LIVE!

One of these years I will remember that the Critics Choice Awards start at 7 instead of 8. Oh well. Welcome to the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards! Once again, actors and directors gather with their mortal enemies, the critics, to receive a bunch of trophies from journalists all over the country. This year, Everything Everywhere All At Once is the most nominated film, and should fare pretty well tonight. But until then, you can follow along with the winners, (quasi) in real time, below. Winners will be marked in bold, and you can see my predictions marked with a *.

Film 

Best Picture

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once *
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • RRR
  • TÁR
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking

Best Director

  • James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Damien Chazelle – Babylon
  • Todd Field – TÁR
  • Daniels – Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley – Women Talking
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King
  • S. Rajamouli – RRR
  • Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans *

Best Actor

  • Austin Butler – Elvis *
  • Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser – The Whale
  • Paul Mescal – Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy – Living

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett – TÁR *
  • Viola Davis – The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler – Till
  • Margot Robbie – Babylon
  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once

Best Supporting Actor

  • Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once *

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Jessie Buckley – Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin *
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans *
  • Frankie Corio – Aftersun
  • Jalyn Hall – Till
  • Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
  • Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
  • Sadie Sink – The Whale

Best Ensemble

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once *
  • The Fabelmans
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking

Best Original Screenplay

  • Aftersun
  • The Banshees of Inisherin *
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Fabelmans
  • TÁR

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Living
  • She Said
  • The Whale
  • Women Talking *

Best Cinematography

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • Empire of Light
  • The Fabelmans
  • TÁR
  • Top Gun: Maverick *

Best Editing

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once *
  • TÁR
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Costume Design

  • Babylon
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Elvis *
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Glass Onion
  • The Woman King

Best Production Design

  • Avatar: The Way of Water *
  • Babylon
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Fabelmans

Best Score

  • Babylon *
  • The Batman
  • The Fabelmans
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • TÁR
  • Women Talking

Best Song

  • “Naatu Naatu” – RRR *
  • “Carolina” – Where the Crawdads Sing
  • “Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • “Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick
  • “Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • “New Body Rhumba” – White Noise

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Babylon
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • The Whale *

Best Visual Effects

  • Avatar: The Way of Water *
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • RRR
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Animated Feature

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio *
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red
  • Wendell & Wild

Best Comedy

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery *
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Bros
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

Best Foreign Language Film

  • RRR *
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina 1985
  • Bardo (False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths)
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave

TV

Best Drama Series

  • Andor
  • Bad Sisters
  • Better Call Saul *
  • The Crown
  • Euphoria
  • The Good Fight
  • House of the Dragon
  • Severance
  • Yellowstone

Best Actor In A Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
  • Diego Luna – Andor
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul *
  • Adam Scott – Severance
  • Antony Starr – The Boys

Best Actress In A Drama Series

  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
  • Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters
  • Laura Linney – Ozark
  • Mandy Moore – This Is Us
  • Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone
  • Zendaya – Euphoria *

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
  • Andre Braugher – The Good Fight *
  • Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
  • Michael Emerson – Evil
  • John Lithgow – The Old Man
  • Matt Smith – House of the Dragon

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus *
  • Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon
  • Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul
  • Julia Garner – Ozark
  • Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

Best Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary *
  • Barry
  • The Bear
  • Better Things
  • Ghosts
  • Hacks
  • Reboot
  • Reservation Dogs

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Matt Berry – What We Do In The Shadows
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders In The Building
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear *
  • D’Pharoah Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs 

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva
  • Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs
  • Jean Smart – Hacks *

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Henry Winkler – Barry
  • Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts
  • Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat
  • James Marsden – Dead to Me
  • Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary
  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary *

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary *
  • Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs
  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
  • Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
  • Annie Potts – Young Sheldon

Best Limited Series

  • The Dropout *
  • Gaslit
  • The Girl from Plainville
  • The Offer
  • Pam & Tommy
  • Station Eleven
  • This Is Going to Hurt
  • Under the Banner of Heaven

Best TV Movie

  • Fresh
  • Prey
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie
  • The Survivor
  • Three Months
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story *

Best Actor In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Ben Foster – The Survivor
  • Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey
  • Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story *
  • Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy
  • Ben Whishaw – This Is Going to Hurt

Best Actress In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout *
  • Julia Garner – Inventing Anna
  • Lily James – Pam & Tommy
  • Amber Midthunder – Prey
  • Julia Roberts – Gaslit
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird *
  • Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales
  • Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient
  • Matthew Goode – The Offer
  • Ray Liotta – Black Bird
  • Shea Whigham – Gaslit 

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story *
  • Claire Danes – Fleishman Is In Trouble
  • Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey
  • Betty Gilpin – Gaslit
  • Melanie Lynskey – Candy
  • Juno Temple – The Offer

Best Animated Series

  • Bluey
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
  • Harley Quinn *
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks
  • Undone

Best Foreign Language Series

  • 1899
  • Borgen
  • Extraordinary Attorney Woo
  • García!
  • The Kingdom Exodus
  • Kleo
  • My Brilliant Friend
  • Pachinko *
  • Tehran

Best Talk Show

  • The Amber Ruffin Show
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee *
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Night with John Oliver
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Comedy Special

  • Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel *
  • Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual
  • Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
  • Would It Kill You To Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early

#SeeHer Award: Janelle Monáe

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jeff Bridges

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *