24th Critics Choice Awards LIVE

Tonight, critics from across the country will rub shoulders with the celebrities they’ve spent all year bowing to or trashing for the 24th Annual Critics Choice Awards! Once a highly respected event turned into an Oscar predicator, tonight is the first time that A Star Is Born will go head to head with Roma. Who will win? Will the critics lean towards the frontrunner as they did with Argo or Spotlight? Or will they take a risk like they did with La La Land and Boyhood? We’ll know soon enough, as you can see the full list of winners below, alongside my predictions marked with a *.

Film 

Best Picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born  *
  • Vice

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Christian Bale-Vice
  • Bradley Cooper-A Star Is Born  *
  • Willem Dafoe-At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ryan Gosling-First Man
  • Ethan Hawke-First Reformed
  • Rami Malek-Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen-Green Book

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Yalitza Aparaicio-Roma
  • Emily Blunt-Mary Poppins Returns
  • Glenn Close-The Wife (TIE)
  • Toni Collette-Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman-The Favourite  *
  • Lady Gaga-A Star Is Born (TIE)
  • Melissa McCarthy-Can You Ever Forgive Me? 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali-Green Book  *
  • Timothée Chalamet-Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver-BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott-A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant-Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan-Black Panther

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams-Vice
  • Claire Foy-First Man
  • Nicole Kidman-Boy Erased
  • Regina King-If Beale Street Could Talk   *
  • Emma Stone-The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz-The Favourite

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle-First Man
  • Bradley Cooper-A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón-Roma  *
  • Peter Farrelly-Green Book
  • Yorgos Lanthimos-The Favourite
  • Spike Lee-BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay-Vice

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Elsie Fisher-Eighth Grade   *
  • Thomasin McKenzie-Leave No Trace
  • Ed Oxenbould-Wildlife
  • Millicent Simmons-A Quiet Place
  • Amandla Stenberg-The Hate U Give
  • Sunny Suljic-Mid90s

Best Original Screenplay

  • Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
  • The Favourite – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara   *
  • First Reformed – Paul Schrader
  • Green Book – Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly & Nick Vallelonga
  • A Quiet Place – Scott Beck, John Krasinski & Bryan Woods
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice – Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Black Panther – Joe Rober Cole & Ryan Coogler
  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
  • First Man – Josh Singer
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins   *
  • A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters & Eric Roth

Best Ensemble

  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite   *
  • Vice
  • Widows

Best Action Film

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout   *
  • Ready Player One
  • Widows 

Best Comedy Film

  • Crazy Rich Asians   *
  • Deadpool 2
  • The Death of Stalin
  • The Favourite
  • Game Night
  • Sorry To Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy Movie

  • Christian Bale – Vice   *
  • Jason Bateman – Game Night
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
  • John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
  • Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
  • Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry To Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy Movie

  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite   *
  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
  • Rachel McAdams – Game Night
  • Charlize Theron – Tully
  • Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians 

Best Science Fiction/Horror Movie

  • Annihilation
  • Halloween
  • Hereditary   *
  • A Quiet Place
  • Suspiria

Best Animated Feature

  • The Grinch
  • The Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse   *

Best Foreign Language Feature

  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma   *
  • Shoplifters

Best Cinematography

  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma   *
  • A Star Is Born

Best Production Design

  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite   *
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma

Best Costume Design

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite   *
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mary Queen of Scots

Best Editing

  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Roma   *
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
  • Widows

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Suspiria   *
  • Vice

Best Original Score

  • Black Panther
  • First Man   *
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song

  • “All The Stars” – Black Panther
  • “Girl in the Movies” – Dumplin’
  • “I’ll Fight” – RBG
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” – Mary Poppins Returns
  • “Shallow” – A Star Is Born   *
  • “Trip A Little Light Fantastic” – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • First Man   *
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One

Television 

Best Comedy Series

  • Atlanta   *
  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Middle
  • One Day At A Time
  • Schitt’s Creek

Best Drama Series

  • The Americans
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Good Fight
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve   *
  • My Brilliant Friend
  • Pose
  • Succession

Best TV Movie

  • Icebox
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner With Hervé
  • Notes From The Field
  • The Tale   *

Best Limited Series

  • A Very English Scandal
  • American Vandal
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story   *
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Genius: Picasso
  • Sharp Objects

Best Animated Series

  • Adventure Time
  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • BoJack Horseman   *
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Hank Azaria – Brockmire
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – Barry   *
  • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory
  • Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel   *
  • Allison Janney – Mom
  • Justina Mchado – One Day At A Time
  • Debra Messing – Will & Grace
  • Issa Rae – Insecure

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
  • Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta
  • Nico Santos – Superstore
  • Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Henry Winkler – Barry   *

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW   *
  • Laurie Metcalf – The Conners
  • Rita Moreno – One Day At A Time
  • Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon
  • Annie Potts – Young Sheldon
  • Miriam Shor – Younger

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor
  • Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico
  • Richard Madden – Bodyguard
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Billy Porter – Pose   *
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans
  • Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve   *
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss
  • Julia Roberts – Homecoming
  • Keri Russell – The Americans 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C.
  • Asia Kate Dillon – Billions
  • Noah Emmerich – The Americans
  • Justin Hartley – This Is Us
  • Matthew Macfayden – Succession   *
  • Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor
  • Shea Whigham – Homecoming

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan
  • Julia Garner – Ozark
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
  • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale   *
  • Holly Taylor – The Americans 

Best Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie

  • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso
  • Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story   *
  • Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora
  • Benicio del Toro – Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal
  • John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Best Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie

  • Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (TIE)
  • Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (TIE)
  • Connie Britton – Dirty John
  • Carrie Coon – The Sinner
  • Laura Dern – The Tale   *
  • Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie

  • Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
  • Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora
  • Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso
  • Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower
  • Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal   *

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie

  • Ellen Burstyn – The Tale
  • Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects   *
  • Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Julia Garner – Dirty John
  • Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *