72nd Primetime Emmy Awards LIVE RESULTS

Well, folks, it’s time. We’re about to see what an Awards Show In The Time Of Corona (by Gabriel García Marquez). Who will win at the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards? Are Schitt’s Creek and Succession sure things? Can The Mandalorian or The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel upset the competition? And can Watchmen go undefeated and break the Emmys record for most wins by a Limited Series? We’ll find out soon enough, and until then, you can follow along with the winners below, as the winners are announced in real time. Winners will be marked in bold (including the previously announced Creative Arts Emmys), while my predictions are marked with an *.

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession    *

Best Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead To Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek   *
  • What We Do In The Shadows

Best Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen   *

Best Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver   *
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Reality Competition Series

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race   *
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Best Actor In A Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
  • Steve Carell – The Morning Show
  • Brian Cox – Succession
  • Billy Porter – POSE
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession   *

Best Actress In A Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown   *
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney – Ozark
  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Zendaya – Euphoria

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle – Black Monday
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy   *

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate – Dead To Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini – Dead To Me
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek   *
  • Issa Rae – Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Best Actor In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Jeremy Irons – Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman – Bad Education   *
  • Paul Mescal – Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope – Hollywood
  • Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

Best Actress In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
  • Shira Haas – Unorthodox
  • Regina King – Watchmen   *
  • Octavia Spencer – Self Made
  • Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun – Succession
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show   *
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Mark Duplass – The Morning Show
  • Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
  • Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Jeffrey Wright – Westworld

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown   *
  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
  • Julia Garner – Ozark
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld
  • Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve
  • Sarah Snook – Succession
  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
  • Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Mahershala Ali – Ramy   *
  • Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
  • Sterling K. Brown – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel   *
  • D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW
  • Marin Hinkle – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Yvonne Orji – Insecure
  • Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Jovan Adepo – Watchmen
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
  • Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
  • Louis Gossett Jr. – Watchmen   *
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Watchmen
  • Jim Parsons – Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable   *
  • Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
  • Jean Smart – Watchmen
  • Holland Taylor – Hollywood
  • Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America

Best Direction Of A Drama Series

  • “Aberfan” – The Crown
  • “Cri de Coeur” – The Crown
  • “Prisoners of War” – Homeland
  • “The Interview” – The Morning Show
  • “Fire Pink” – Ozark
  • “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” – Ozark
  • “Hunting” – Succession   *
  • “This Is Not For Tears” – Succession

Best Direction Of A Comedy Series

  • “The Great (Pilot)” – The Great
  • “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel   *
  • “Marvelous Radio” – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • “Finale Part 2” – Modern Family
  • “Miakhalifa.mov” – Ramy
  • “Happy Ending” – Schitt’s Creek
  • “We Love Lucy” – Will & Grace

Best Direction Of A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • “Find A Way” – Little Fires Everywhere
  • “Episode 5” – Normal People
  • Unorthodox
  • “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” – Watchmen
  • “Little Fear of Lightning” – Watchmen
  • “This Extraordinary Being” – Watchmen   *

Best Writing Of A Drama Series

  • “Bad Choice Road” – Better Call Saul
  • “Bagman” – Better Call Saul
  • “Aberfan” – The Crown
  • “All In” – Ozark
  • “Boss Fight” – Ozark
  • “Fire Pink” – Ozark
  • “This Is Not For Tears” – Succession   *

Best Writing Of A Comedy Series

  • “Whenever You’re Ready” – The Good Place
  • “The Great” – The Great
  • “Happy Ending” – Schitt’s Creek   *
  • “The Presidential Suite” – Schitt’s Creek
  • “Collaboration” – What We Do In The Shadows
  • “Ghosts” – What We Do In The Shadows
  • “On The Run” – What We Do In The Shadows

Best Writing Of A Limited Series/TV Movie

  • “Shirley” – Mrs. America
  • “Episode 3” – Normal People
  • “Episode 1” – Unbelievable
  • “Part 1” – Unorthodox
  • “This Extraordinary Being” – Watchmen   *

Best TV Movie

  • American Son
  • Bad Education 
  • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Best Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Drunk History
  • Saturday Night Live

Best Animated Series

  • Big Mouth – “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!
  • Bob’s Burgers – “Pig Trouble In Little Tina”
  • BoJack Horseman – “The View From Halfway Down”
  • Rick and Morty – “The Vat of Acid Episode”
  • The Simpsons – “Thanksgiving of Horror”

Best Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman – The Outsider
  • James Cromwell – Succession
  • Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
  • Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us
  • Andrew Scott – Black Mirror
  • Martin Short – The Morning Show

Best Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Laverne Cox – Orange Is The New Black
  • Cherry Jones – Succession
  • Phylicia Rashad – This Is Us
  • Cicely Tyson – How To Get Away With Murder
  • Harriet Walter – Succession

Best Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Adam Driver – Saturday Night Live
  • Luke Kirby – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Eddie Murphy – Saturday Night Live
  • Dev Patel – Modern Love
  • Brad Pitt – Saturday Night Live
  • Fred Willard – Modern Family

Best Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett – A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Bette Midler – The Politician
  • Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
  • Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live
  • Wanda Sykes – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Saturday Night Live

Best Direction of a Variety Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready

Best Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Hank Azaria – The Simpsons
  • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – Central Park
  • Maya Rudoloph – Big Mouth
  • Wanda Sykes – Crank Yankers
  • Taika Waititi – The Mandalorian

Best Music and Lyrics

  • “Letter To My Godfather” – The Black Godfather
  • “All For Us” – Euphoria
  • “Eat Sh*t, Bob” – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • “Build It Up” – Little Fires Everywhere
  • “One Less Angel” – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • “Memorized” – This Is Us
  • “The Way It Used To Be” – Watchmen

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *